Hey hey, it’s that time of year again! I’ve just hit ten new-release movies seen this year and so it’s time to smash out some ultra-quick, ultra-digestible, ultra-colourful reviews and get on with the next ten. It’s been an extraordinarily dense six month period for big-name films so you won’t see any real surprises here. These ten are pretty much all blockbusters.
Very mild spoilers may follow.
.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
.
.
Black Panther
“Well–timed, sick tech, great music, poor action, good movie.”
.
.
Annihilation
“A positively monumental mind–screw. Gina Rodriguez steals the show.”
.
.
Tomb Raider
“The new best videogame movie. That really isn’t saying much.”
.
.
Pacific Rim Uprising
“Introducing Not Transformers: China Saves the World! Colourful and fun.”
.
.
Ready Player One
“Way more fun than I expected. References don’t ruin it.”
.
.
Rampage
“The new new best videogame movie, mostly thanks to Dwayne.”
.
.
Avengers: Infinity War
“Click the last word of this sentence to read more.”
.
.
Deadpool 2
“Deadpool with a budget. Best after–credits scene in history.”
.
.
Solo: A Star Wars Story
“Completely inessential but very entertaining. Great music, Donald Glover impresses.”
.
.
Ocean’s 8
“So an Ocean’s movie without Soderbergh can still be entertaining.”
.